Páginas

quarta-feira, 6 de abril de 2011

Fotos de infância e uma história engraçada :D

Aqui estão algumas fotos de infância que scanneei do álbum que minha mãe trouxe na semana passada :) :) Algumas têm data de setembro de 77, então eu tinha um pouco mais de um ano (sim, eu era um bebê meio grandinho, hahahaha, quem podia imaginar que eu não passaria de 1,60m quando crescesse?).

Here are a few baby photos I scanned from the album brought by my mom last week. Some of them are dated September 1977, so I was a little older than one y.o. when those were taken (yep, I was a big baby, hehehe, who could imagine I would stop at 1,60m when I grew up??)


Adoro essa aqui: o look amarelo feito especialmente pela mamãe, com uma calça meio boca-de-sino, dando tchau para alguém na rua. Outros tempos :D
I love this one with the yellow outfit made by mom with a sorta bell bottom pants and waving to someone at the street.

Viram minha mãe, que linda? E essa boneca que eu estou amassando chamava "Chata", eu tive ela por um tempão!
Did you notice how pretty my mom was? And I'm holding a doll that I had for a long time before giving it to charity. Her name was "Chata" that in Portuguese can mean both "flat" and "annoying" :D

Calçola de babadinhos...
Cute panties with fringes...


E pelo visto, eu me emputeço muito facilmente desde dia em que nasci :P
and as you can see I can get pissed off easily ever since the day I was born :P


E, vendo essas pérolas do passado, eu lembrei de um causo que me transformou em uma espécie de lenda urbana no bairro em que cresci: quando eu tinha uns 2 anos, morreu um parente dos nossos vizinhos e, naquela época, era comum as pessoas fazerem velórios em casa, tipo, colocando o caixão em cima da mesa de jantar, essas coisas. Aí meus pais foram nesse velório, me levaram junto e, quando eu entrei na sala e vi aquele monte de velas acesas, não pensei duas vezes: comecei a CANTAR PARABÉNS e a BATER PALMINHAS...
Segundo me contam, as pessoas saíam da sala para dar risada e até hoje tem gente que chora de rir quando lembra disso. Não preciso dizer que todas as vezes que nos reunimos com esses vizinhos - que são grandes amigos da minha família desde aquela época - alguém TEM que tocar no assunto e quando outra pessoa duvida, sempre aparece alguém para dizer "é verdade, sim, eu estava lá!"
Eu mesma não lembro, quer dizer, toda vez que penso nesse assunto eu me vejo dentro de uma sala escura, com uma mesa mais alta do que eu cheia daquelas velas bem altas acesas. Moral da história: nunca leve uma criança pequena num funeral, hahahaha :D


And the funny story I want to share: When I was about 2 years old, someone related to my parents' neighbors died and we all went to the funeral (I don't know why they took a 2 y.o. to something like that but maybe they didn't have anyone who could take care of me...). At that time, it was something commom for people to have funerals at home with the cascade and dead person, etc - I guess they probably put the cascade over their dinner table, LOL!! When little me entered the room and saw those candles, I didn't think twice and started singing HAPPY BIRTHDAY and CLAPPING...
According to the people who were there, everyone begun to leave the room to laugh outside and this occasion turned me into a kindda urban legend in my old neighborhood :D Needless to say people still talk about it everytime we get together and some of them laugh so much they cry, hahaa!! And there's always someone to say they don't believe that and other to say that it is true, they were there to testify!!
I don't remember that very clearly, because I was too small but everytime I think of that I see a dark room aound me and a big table beside with tall candles on it. I guess after that people learned to never take a toddler to a funeral :D


Beijos e até a próxima ;-)
xo and see ya ;-)

11 comentários:

  1. Ai que graça...!!!!
    Essas fotos são mto legais mesmo, uma fofa!!

    Bjz*

    ResponderExcluir
  2. Great photos and wonderful story, I can understand that one being told for a long,long time.

    ResponderExcluir
  3. I love looking at old pictures! It is fun to look for all the details - the clothes, the background, the hairstyles :) Thanks for sharing your funny story, I can see how it could happen :)

    ResponderExcluir
  4. Hahahaha...crianças são imprevisíveis mesmo!

    Mas, Gê, a cabeça da "Chata" era maior que a sua, muito engraçado!


    Camila F.

    ResponderExcluir
  5. Batendo palma em velório... kkkkkk
    Imagina a cara da sua mãe na hora...
    Os meus vivem me matando de vergonha....kkkkk
    Adorei as fotos. Eu tive uma boneca parecida com a sua mas nao era tão cabeçuda... E eu tbém andava de boca de sino....
    Amo ver fotos antigas.

    bjos,

    ResponderExcluir
  6. Gê que fotos mais fofas adorei, mas a história do velório foi a mais, criança só por Deus mesmo né, a minha faz cada uma aff me mata de vergonha, mas depois vale a risada né. Beijo e boa semana

    ResponderExcluir
  7. Soooooo CUTE! Love the photo with Chata! Flat & annoying...how funny! And love the story about the funeral. To this day I don't understand the need to have an open casket at funerals, so that would certainly be wonderful to have a sweet little 2-year old come in and innocently sing Happy Birthday! Love it! :-)

    ResponderExcluir
  8. That is SUCH a CUTEEEEEEEEEEE story!! I loveeeeeeeeeeeeeee it!!!! Loving those adorable photos of YOU!!! You are ADORABLE! :):):):):):):):):):):):):):):)

    ResponderExcluir
  9. Love your photos! I've been getting out more and more older photos lately. Love the photo with Chata - it's fun to see photos with things we loved from childhood. Thanks for sharing your story! :)

    ResponderExcluir
  10. Gê! Que fofura de bebê vc era, me lembra minha Mariana, gorduchinha, toda gostosa de apertar... heheheh. Beijocas ♥

    ResponderExcluir
  11. your are and were such a cutie... love the photos... and that story... too too sweet!! loveit!!! {{hugs}} Michelle

    ResponderExcluir

Observação: somente um membro deste blog pode postar um comentário.